Financial News

Freehold Royalties Ltd. Announces Results from Annual Meeting of Shareholders

ⓘ This article is third-party content and does not represent the views of this site. We make no guarantees regarding its accuracy or completeness.

CALGARY, Alberta, May 10, 2023 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Freehold Royalties Ltd. (TSX: FRU) (Freehold) announced today that all nominees listed in its notice of meeting and information circular dated March 22, 2023, were elected as directors of Freehold at its Annual Meeting of Shareholders (the Meeting) held today. In addition, all other matters considered at the Meeting were approved by Freehold's shareholders.

The results of the votes on the director nominees are as follows:

NomineeVotes ForVotes Withheld
 Number%Number%
Sylvia K. Barnes70,582,98499.55%319,3710.45%
Gary R. Bugeaud69,441,95497.94%1,460,4012.06%
Peter T. Harrison70,642,45399.63%259,9020.37%
Maureen E. Howe69,533,67798.07%1,366,1011.93%
J. Douglas Kay65,267,85992.06%5,631,9197.94%
Valerie A. Mitchell70,600,55799.57%301,7980.43%
David M. Spyker69,927,31798.62%975,0381.38%
Marvin F. Romanow70,658,52599.66%243,8300.34%
Aidan M. Walsh70,632,75799.62%269,5980.38%


KPMG LLP was appointed as the auditors of Freehold with 93.79% of the shares represented at the Meeting voting in favour of their appointment.

The resolution to accept Freehold’s approach to executive compensation was approved with 96.55% of the shares represented at the Meeting voting in favour of the resolution.

Freehold’s focus is on acquiring and managing oil and gas royalties. Freehold’s common shares trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange in Canada under the symbol FRU.

For further information, contact:

Freehold Royalties Ltd.
Matt Donohue
Manager, Investor Relations and Capital Markets
t.        403.221.0833
f.        403.221.0888
tf.        1.888.257.1873
e.        mdonohue@rife.com
w.        www.freeholdroyalties.com 


Primary Logo

Report this content

If you believe this article contains misleading, harmful, or spam content, please let us know.

Report this article

Recent Quotes

View More
Symbol Price Change (%)
AMZN  260.86
-1.77 (-0.67%)
AAPL  339.28
-0.22 (-0.07%)
AMD  551.12
+16.38 (3.06%)
BAC  50.70
+0.06 (0.12%)
GOOG  328.32
-8.08 (-2.40%)
META  700.89
+6.64 (0.96%)
MSFT  527.51
-4.36 (-0.82%)
NVDA  220.54
+4.07 (1.88%)
ORCL  131.45
+0.31 (0.24%)
TSLA  383.78
+10.07 (2.69%)
Stock Quote API & Stock News API supplied by www.cloudquote.io
Quotes delayed at least 20 minutes.
By accessing this page, you agree to the Privacy Policy and Terms Of Service.

Use the myMotherLode.com Keyword Search to go straight to a specific page

Popular Pages

  • Local News
  • US News
  • Weather
  • State News
  • Events
  • Traffic
  • Sports
  • Dining Guide
  • Real Estate
  • Classifieds
  • Financial News
  • Fire Info
Feedback