Table of Contents
[…] (c) The indemnification ordered by the court under this section is limited to reasonable expenses if the governing person, former governing person, or delegate is found liable: (1) to the enterprise; or (2) because the person improperly received a personal benefit, without regard to whether the benefit resulted from an action taken in the person’s official capacity.
 
Section 8.101 of the TBOC states that: (a) An enterprise may indemnify a governing person, former governing person, or delegate who was, is, or is threatened to be made a respondent in a proceeding to the extent permitted by Section 8.102 if it is determined in accordance with Section 8.103 that: (1) the person: (A) acted in good faith;(B) reasonably believed: (i) in the case of conduct in the person’s official capacity, that the person’s conduct was in the enterprise’s best interests; and (ii) in any other case, that the person’s conduct was not opposed to the enterprise’s best interests; and (C) in the case of a criminal proceeding, did not have a reasonable cause to believe the person’s conduct was unlawful; (2) with respect to expenses, the amount of expenses other than a judgment is reasonable; and (3) indemnification should be paid. (b) Action taken or omitted by a governing person or delegate with respect to an employee benefit plan in the performance of the person’s duties for a purpose reasonably believed by the person to be in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries of the plan is for a purpose that is not opposed to the best interests of the enterprise. (c) Action taken or omitted by a delegate to another enterprise for a purpose reasonably believed by the delegate to be in the interest of the other enterprise or its owners or members is for a purpose that is not opposed to the best interests of the enterprise. (d) A person does not fail to meet the standard under Subsection (a)(1) solely because of the termination of a proceeding by: (1) judgment; (2) order; (3) settlement; (4) conviction; or (5) a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent.