Table of Contents
[…] (c) Action taken or omitted by a delegate to another enterprise for a purpose reasonably believed by the delegate to be in the interest of the other enterprise or its owners or members is for a purpose that is not opposed to the best interests of the enterprise. (d) A person does not fail to meet the standard under Subsection (a)(1) solely because of the termination of a proceeding by: (1) judgment; (2) order; (3) settlement; (4) conviction; or (5) a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent.
 
Section 8.102 of the TBOC states that: (a) Subject to Subsection (b), an enterprise may indemnify a governing person, former governing person, or delegate against: (1) a judgment; and (2) expenses, other than a judgment, that are reasonable and actually incurred by the person in connection with a proceeding. (b) Indemnification under this subchapter of a person who is found liable to the enterprise or is found liable because the person improperly received a personal benefit: (1) is limited to reasonable expenses actually


II-3


Table of Contents

incurred by the person in connection with the proceeding; (2) does not include a judgment, a penalty, a fine, and an excise or similar tax, including an excise tax assessed against the person with respect to an employee benefit plan; and (3) may not be made in relation to a proceeding in which the person has been found liable for: (A) willful or intentional misconduct in the performance of the person’s duty to the enterprise; (B) breach of the person’s duty of loyalty owed to the enterprise; or (C) an act or omission not committed in good faith that constitutes a breach of a duty owed by the person to the enterprise. (c) A governing person, former governing person, or delegate is considered to have been found liable in relation to a claim, issue, or matter only if the liability is established by an order, including a judgment or decree of a court, and all appeals of the order are exhausted or foreclosed by law.
 
Section 8.105(b) of the TBOC states that: An enterprise shall indemnify an officer to the same extent that indemnification is required under this chapter for a governing person.
 
Oklahoma Guarantors