As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on September 5, 2014.
[…] | |
By Facsimile (for eligible institutions only): (212) 709-3328 |
Confirmation Call: (212) 493-6940 |
Banks and Brokers: (212) 269-5550
Toll Free: (800) 628-8536
39 |
PART II
INFORMATION NOT REQUIRED IN THE PROSPECTUS
Item 20. Indemnification of Directors and Officers.
The bylaws of CFC provide for indemnification of all CFC directors, officers and employees to the fullest extent authorized by law, as the law exists or may change (to the extent such changes broaden the indemnification rights of indemnitees).
Section 29-306.51 of the District of Columbia Business Organizations Code (the “Business Organizations Code”) provides that a corporation may indemnify a director if the director:
“(1)(A) Conducted himself or herself in good faith; (B) reasonably believed: (i) in the case of conduct in an official capacity, that his or her conduct was in the best interests of the corporation; and (ii) in all other cases, that the director’s conduct was at least not opposed to the best interests of the corporation; and (C) in the case of any criminal proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe his or her conduct was unlawful; or (2) engaged in conduct for which broader indemnification has been made permissible or obligatory under a provision of the articles of incorporation.”
Furthermore, Section 29-306.56 of the Business Organizations Code permits a corporation to indemnify an officer: